This Blog's purpose is to offer information about congregations voting to leave the ELCA. Pastor Barnhart's other Blog offers information about current news events relating to the Church and the nation. It may be found here: http://livinginthetimes.blogspot.com/
Sunday, December 4, 2011
RESULTS: CONGREGATIONS VOTING TO LEAVE THE ELCA DEC 4, 2011
Zion Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, OH passed second vote to leave this ELCA, 74%. Voted to join NALC.
UPDATE SUNDAY DECEMBER 4, 2011
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Grafton, Iowa passed their second vote to leave the ELCA, Sunday Novemberr 27, 95-15. Also voted to affiliate with the NALC.
St. John Lutheran Church, Metropolis, IL will take first vote to leave the ELCA December 4.
Calvary Lutheran Church in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada passed second vote to leave ELCIC and join the NALC. We believe this is first church in Canada to join NALC after passing 2nd vote.
The following item was posted on wordalone.org/connections: Hazel Run Lutheran Church (Minnesota) is in the process of voting to leave the ELCA and join LCMC.. Our congregation is seeking a full time pastor to serve the needs of a rural congregtion. Since the congregation has started the process of leaving the ELCA, our regular Sunday worship attendance has grown from 25 members to 50+ members. Our final vote will be Novembe 13th.
St. John Lutheran Church, Metropolis, IL will take first vote to leave the ELCA December 4.
Calvary Lutheran Church in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada passed second vote to leave ELCIC and join the NALC. We believe this is first church in Canada to join NALC after passing 2nd vote.
The following item was posted on wordalone.org/connections: Hazel Run Lutheran Church (Minnesota) is in the process of voting to leave the ELCA and join LCMC.. Our congregation is seeking a full time pastor to serve the needs of a rural congregtion. Since the congregation has started the process of leaving the ELCA, our regular Sunday worship attendance has grown from 25 members to 50+ members. Our final vote will be Novembe 13th.
WISCONSIN CHURCH (ELCA) IN LAW SUIT OVER AFFILIATION
While some Protestant churches deal with divisions within their congregations, one Wisconsin church will be taking its affiliation dispute to court.
About 70 members of Grace Lutheran Church of Eau Claire are asking a judge to declare their church exclusively affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
An initial vote taken by the congregation to disaffiliate from the ELCA and join the more conservative Lutheran Congregations in Mission for Christ failed, but in April Grace Lutheran’s church council then decided to have their church be affiliated with both groups.
As a result, pro-ELCA members have sued to overturn the council’s decision. Until the matter is resolved, many of them are worshipping at the ELCA-affiliated First Lutheran Church of Eau Claire.
“This is a constitutional issue that requires people to follow the governing documents of the church,” said Pastor Scott Miller of First Lutheran to The Christian Post.
“The vote to disaffiliate from the ELCA failed. However, the church council, refusing to accept that outcome, declared that Grace Lutheran would be both ELCA and LCMC, a clear violation of the constitution. ”
More: http://www.christianpost.com/news/wis-lutheran-church-embroiled-in-lawsuit-over-affiliation-63743/
About 70 members of Grace Lutheran Church of Eau Claire are asking a judge to declare their church exclusively affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
An initial vote taken by the congregation to disaffiliate from the ELCA and join the more conservative Lutheran Congregations in Mission for Christ failed, but in April Grace Lutheran’s church council then decided to have their church be affiliated with both groups.
As a result, pro-ELCA members have sued to overturn the council’s decision. Until the matter is resolved, many of them are worshipping at the ELCA-affiliated First Lutheran Church of Eau Claire.
“This is a constitutional issue that requires people to follow the governing documents of the church,” said Pastor Scott Miller of First Lutheran to The Christian Post.
“The vote to disaffiliate from the ELCA failed. However, the church council, refusing to accept that outcome, declared that Grace Lutheran would be both ELCA and LCMC, a clear violation of the constitution. ”
More: http://www.christianpost.com/news/wis-lutheran-church-embroiled-in-lawsuit-over-affiliation-63743/
Sunday, November 20, 2011
VOTING RESULTS NOVEMBER 20, 2011
1. Bethel Lutheran Church, Noblesville, IN passed second vote to leave the ELCA by a margin of 82%.
This congregation with 1353 baptized members plans to join NALC.
This congregation with 1353 baptized members plans to join NALC.
Thursday, November 17, 2011
UPCOMING VOTES TO LEAVE ELCA
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Grafton, IA will take second vote to leave the ELCA, November 27th.
St. Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4200 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill, PA will take first vote to leave the ELCA on Sunday December 18, 2011.
St. Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4200 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill, PA will take first vote to leave the ELCA on Sunday December 18, 2011.
Sunday, November 13, 2011
RESULTS NOVEMBER 13, 2011
1. Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, Nazareth, PA passed second vote today to leave the ELCA, 115-14. Applied for membership in LCMC. Congregation passed first vote June 26, 2011: 97-25.
2. First Lutheran Church, Washburn, ND, vote to leave the ELCA in 2010 and join LCMC. Recently they voted to have dual membership in the NALC.
3. St. Mark's Lutheran Church, Marion, IA plans to join LCMC and at the same time retain its membership in the ELCA. This action is being taken by the Church Council and not through a vote of the congregation. The congregation previously passed its first vote to leave the ELCA, however the second vote failed. The Church Council wants no further votes taken until at least 2018. One of St. Mark's pastors, Dr. David Hagstrom resigned from the ELCA and joined the LCMC. He is therefore no longer eligible to serve St. Mark's according to ELCA rules. The congregation is now seeking to call another pastor.
4. First Lutheran Church, Leipsic, OH passed second vote to leave the ELCA, 84.2%. Will join NALC.
5.
2. First Lutheran Church, Washburn, ND, vote to leave the ELCA in 2010 and join LCMC. Recently they voted to have dual membership in the NALC.
3. St. Mark's Lutheran Church, Marion, IA plans to join LCMC and at the same time retain its membership in the ELCA. This action is being taken by the Church Council and not through a vote of the congregation. The congregation previously passed its first vote to leave the ELCA, however the second vote failed. The Church Council wants no further votes taken until at least 2018. One of St. Mark's pastors, Dr. David Hagstrom resigned from the ELCA and joined the LCMC. He is therefore no longer eligible to serve St. Mark's according to ELCA rules. The congregation is now seeking to call another pastor.
4. First Lutheran Church, Leipsic, OH passed second vote to leave the ELCA, 84.2%. Will join NALC.
5.
Monday, October 31, 2011
RESULTS OCTOBER 30, 2011
First Lutheran Church, Manchester, IA passed first vote to leave the ELCA, 197-56. Date of second vote not set yet.
Tuesday, October 25, 2011
VOTING RESULTS
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Export, PA passed second vote to leave the ELCA, September 18. They have joined the NALC.
Trinity Lutheran Church, Birchwood, WI passed second vote to leave the ELCA, October 23, 88-20, and affiliate with LCMC.
Trinity Lutheran Church, Birchwood, WI passed second vote to leave the ELCA, October 23, 88-20, and affiliate with LCMC.
Saturday, October 15, 2011
IOWA CHURCHES SERVE NOTICE TO SYNOD THEY WILL VOTING ON LEAVING THE ELCA
First Lutheran Church, Manchester, Iowa has served notice to the Northeast Iowa Synod of their intention to vote on leaving the ELCA, October 30, 2011.
St. John Lutheran Church, Clarksville, Iowa has served notice to the Northeast Iowa Synod of their intention to vote on leaving the ELCA. Date not known. This is their second effort at a first vote to leave the ELCA.
St. John Lutheran Church, Clarksville, Iowa has served notice to the Northeast Iowa Synod of their intention to vote on leaving the ELCA. Date not known. This is their second effort at a first vote to leave the ELCA.
Monday, October 10, 2011
RESULTS OCTOBER 9: CONGREGATIONS VOTING TO LEAVE THE ELCA
1. St. John Lutheran Church (Hopewell) Celina, OH passed second vote to leave the ELCA. Plan to join the NALC.
2. First Lutheran Church, Houston, TX passed second vote to leave the ELCA by vote of 86.9%. Plan to join the NALC.
3. Port Madison Lutheran Church, Bainbridge, WA passed first vote to leave the ELCA and join the NALC, 86%.
2. First Lutheran Church, Houston, TX passed second vote to leave the ELCA by vote of 86.9%. Plan to join the NALC.
3. Port Madison Lutheran Church, Bainbridge, WA passed first vote to leave the ELCA and join the NALC, 86%.
Thursday, October 6, 2011
ELCA MEMBERSHIP FROM 1987 THROUGH 2010
One has to look at the losses experienced by the ELCA since 1988 to understand the extent of people leaving. However the statistics printed below from the ELCA's own web site do not show the full extent of the losses they have suffered. Many congregations still count members on their rosters who left the ELCA long ago. And the information below does not reflect the losses for 2011.
ELCA Membership by Year
Statistics compiled by the ELCA Office of the Secretary
Year
Members Change % Congregations Change %
1987 5,288,048 11,133
1988 5,251,534 -36,514 -0.69% 11,120 -13 -0.12%
1989 5,238,798 -12,736 -0.24% 11,067 -53 -0.48%
1990 5,240,739 +1,941 0.04% 11,087 +20 0.18%
1991 5,245,177 +4,438 0.08% 11,074 -13 -0.12%
1992 5,234,568 -10,609 -0.20% 11,055 -19 -0.17%
1993 5,212,785 -21,783 -0.42% 11,023 -32 -0.29%
1994 5,199,048 -13,737 -0.26% 10,973 -50 -0.45%
1995 5,190,489 -8,559 -0.16% 10,955 -18 -0.16%
1996 5,187,363 -3,126 -0.06% 10,936 -19 -0.17%
1997 5,185,055 -2,308 -0.04% 10,889 -47 -0.43%
1998 5,178,225 -6,830 -0.13% 10,862 -27 -0.25%
1999 5,149,668 -28,557 -0.55% 10,851 -11 -0.10%
2000 5,125,919 -23,749 -0.46% 10,816 -35 -0.32%
2001 5,099,877 -26,042 -0.51% 10,766 -50 -0.46%
2002* 5,038,006 -61,871 -1.21% 10,721 -45 -0.42%
2003 4,984,925 -53,081 -1.05% 10,657 -64 -0.60%
2004 4,930,429 -54,496 -1.09% 10,585 -72 -0.68%
2005 4,850,776 -79,653 -1.62% 10,549 -36 -0.34%
2006 4,774,203 -76,573 -1.58% 10,470 -79 -0.75%
2007 4,709,956 -64,247 -1.34% 10,448 -22 -0.21%
2008 4,633,887 -76,069 -1.61% 10,396 -52 -0.49%
2009 4,543,037 -90,850 -1.99% 10,348 -48 -0.46%
2010 4,274,855 -268.182 -5.90% 9,995 -353 3.41%
* Only congregations existing on December 31 are included in the overall membership statistics. Prior to 2002, all congregations that existed during the course of the previous year were included.
ELCA Membership by Year
Statistics compiled by the ELCA Office of the Secretary
Year
Members Change % Congregations Change %
1987 5,288,048 11,133
1988 5,251,534 -36,514 -0.69% 11,120 -13 -0.12%
1989 5,238,798 -12,736 -0.24% 11,067 -53 -0.48%
1990 5,240,739 +1,941 0.04% 11,087 +20 0.18%
1991 5,245,177 +4,438 0.08% 11,074 -13 -0.12%
1992 5,234,568 -10,609 -0.20% 11,055 -19 -0.17%
1993 5,212,785 -21,783 -0.42% 11,023 -32 -0.29%
1994 5,199,048 -13,737 -0.26% 10,973 -50 -0.45%
1995 5,190,489 -8,559 -0.16% 10,955 -18 -0.16%
1996 5,187,363 -3,126 -0.06% 10,936 -19 -0.17%
1997 5,185,055 -2,308 -0.04% 10,889 -47 -0.43%
1998 5,178,225 -6,830 -0.13% 10,862 -27 -0.25%
1999 5,149,668 -28,557 -0.55% 10,851 -11 -0.10%
2000 5,125,919 -23,749 -0.46% 10,816 -35 -0.32%
2001 5,099,877 -26,042 -0.51% 10,766 -50 -0.46%
2002* 5,038,006 -61,871 -1.21% 10,721 -45 -0.42%
2003 4,984,925 -53,081 -1.05% 10,657 -64 -0.60%
2004 4,930,429 -54,496 -1.09% 10,585 -72 -0.68%
2005 4,850,776 -79,653 -1.62% 10,549 -36 -0.34%
2006 4,774,203 -76,573 -1.58% 10,470 -79 -0.75%
2007 4,709,956 -64,247 -1.34% 10,448 -22 -0.21%
2008 4,633,887 -76,069 -1.61% 10,396 -52 -0.49%
2009 4,543,037 -90,850 -1.99% 10,348 -48 -0.46%
2010 4,274,855 -268.182 -5.90% 9,995 -353 3.41%
* Only congregations existing on December 31 are included in the overall membership statistics. Prior to 2002, all congregations that existed during the course of the previous year were included.
Sunday, October 2, 2011
RESULTS OCTOBER 2: CONGREGATIONS VOTING TO LEAVE THE ELCA
1. Mayer Memorial Lutheran Church, Newberry, SC, passed second vote to leave the ELCA, and voted to affiliate with the NALC.
2. Danevang Lutheran Church, Danvang, TX passed first vote to withdraw from the ELCA.
2. Danevang Lutheran Church, Danvang, TX passed first vote to withdraw from the ELCA.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)